Home » Privacy

Privacy

Purpose

  1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of lgc.govt.nz (the “Site”) know when

    we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer

    personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

  2. Collection, storage and use

    No need to disclose personal information The Site can be viewed and its web feeds

    can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

  3. Your disclosure of personal information However, you may choose to disclose

    personal information to us, for example, by emailing us. Such information will be viewable

    by Site administrators, certain Department of Internal Affairs (“DIA”) staff and contractors

    (including third parties who provide administration and/or improvement services in relation to

    the Site (“Third Party Contractors”)). Please do not send us or otherwise transmit personal

    information of a sensitive nature.

  4. Holding of information Personal information that you provide will be held by DIA, and

    may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for those

    parties to provide administration and/or improvement services in relation to the Site. Unless

    required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who

    provide feedback to us without their consent.

  5. Use of personal information We will only use personal information provided to us for

    the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and

    communicating with you.

  6. Feedback Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you

    provide feedback on the Site directly to DIA via the supplied email address, that feedback will

    be sent to appropriate DIA staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within

    DIA who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This

    could include your email address and other identifying information.

  7. Statistical information and cookies

    Statistical information collected We may collect statistical information about your visit

    to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It

    includes:

    • your IP address;

    • the search terms you used;

    • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;

    • the date and time you visited the site;

    • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;

    • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);

    • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and

    • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

  8. Use of statistical information The statistical information referred to above will be

    viewable by Site administrators and certain other DIA staff. It may also be shared with other

    government agencies.

  9. Cookies This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site

    usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them

    out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the

    Site.

  10. Records and disclosure statement

    Public Records, Official Information and Parliament Your emails and contributions to

    the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public

    Records Act 2005. DIA may also be required to disclose those materials to a Parliamentary

    Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

  11. Rights of access and correction

    Your rights Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request

    correction of any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of

    this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that DIA has stored,

    or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy,

    please contact us at the address set out below. DIA may require proof of your identity before

    being able to provide you with any personal information.

    The Privacy Office

    Department of Internal Affairs

    PO Box 805

    Wellington 6140

    Phone: 04 495 7200

    Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

  12. Privacy Commissioner If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related

    concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

    Office of the Privacy Commissioner

    PO Box 10-094

    Wellington, New Zealand

    Phone: 04 474 7590

    Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655

    Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

    Fax: 04 474 7595

    Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz